Honorable John D. Dingell
[…] Goldsmith v. United States Board of Tax Appeals, 270 U.S. 117, 46 S.Ct. 215, 70 L.Ed. 494 (1926); Koden v United States Department of Justice, 564 F.2d 228 (7th Cir. 1977); Herman v. Dulles, 205 F.2d 715 (D.C Cir. 1953); Schwebel v. Orrick, 153 F.Supp. 701 (D.C.D.C. 1957), aff'd on other grounds, 251 F.2d 919, cert. denied 356 U.S. 927 (1958); Camp v. Herzog, 104 F.Supp. 134 (D.C.D.C. 1952).

For example, in Camp v. Herzag, a case involving the power of the National Labor Relations Board to suspend or disbar a person from practicing before it, the Court mined 29 U.S.C. Sec. 156 which provided:

"The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter."

The Court interpreted this rule-making power as a grant by Congress of authority for the Board to make appropriate rules for disciplining attorneys who appeared before it.

A rationale for this construction was stated by the Supreme Court in Goldsmith v.