Hooker v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] The interpretation of a statute, such as the Pension Code, is a matter of law and thus presents a matter that is appropriate for summary judgment. Village of Chatham, Illinois v. County of Sangamon, Illinois, 216 Ill.2d 402, 433, 297 Ill.Dec. 249, 837 N.E.2d 29 (2005). Issues of statutory interpretation and summary judgment rulings are reviewed de novo. First American Bank Corp. v. Henry, 239 Ill.2d 511, 515, 347 Ill.Dec. 682, 942 N.E.2d 1262 (2011).

¶ 16 Section 6–140 of the Pension Code defines the terms of the annuities received by plaintiffs. That provision states, in relevant part:

“The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death and 75% thereof after December 31, 1972.” 40 ILCS 5/6–140(a) (West 2008).

Under section 6–140(a), the annuity is calculated based on “the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death.” Id. This means that the amount of the annuity does not depend on the deceased fireman's actual salary at any time during his career. The amount of the annuity is instead “flexible, changing to reflect salary changes in the fire department.” Kozak v. Retirement Board of Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 95 Ill.2d 211, 215, 69 Ill.Dec. 177, 447 N.E.2d 394 (1983). Thus, for example, if the fire department increases the current pay for firemen at the position which the decedent had attained at the time of his death, the annuity under section 6–140 will increase, even though the decedent himself never received the increased pay.

¶ 17 Plaintiffs allege that, in addition to basing the annuity under section 6–140(a) on the salary attached to “the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death,” the annuity must also be calculated using a type of compensation known as “duty availability pay.” According to the parties, duty availability pay was created in the early 1990s pursuant to a collective-bargaining agreement between the firefighters' union and the City of Chicago.