Hooks v. State
[…] Gabus v. Harvey, 678 P.2d 253, 255 (Okl.1984). See also Marr v. State, 741 P.2d 884, 886 (Okl.Cr.1987). Since the enactment of the Code, "[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." 12 O.S.1981, § 2704 (Emphasis added). This Court has held that the " 'otherwise admissible' language means that Section 2704 must be read together with Sections 2701-2703 and 2403 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code." McCarty v. State, 765 P.2d 1215, 1218 (Okl.Cr.1988). See also Marr, supra at 886. Under section 2702, expert opinion testimony should be admitted only if it will "assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue...." Section 2403 provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence if its probative value "is substantially outweighed by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
64 cases
  • Bench v. State, Case Number: D-2015-462
    • United States