Hoover v. Director, Dept. of Transp.
[…] North Dakota Dep't of Transp., 529 N.W.2d 186, 187 (N.D.1995)). "[W]e ... review questions of law de novo." Sayler, at ¶ 7.
[¶ 8] Hoover argues the Department erred in concluding Officer Stein had reasonable grounds to believe that Kenneth Hoover had been driving under the influence.
[¶ 9] One of the determinations the Department must make to suspend a driver's license under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(2) is "whether the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle" while under the influence of alcohol. The term "reasonable grounds" used in N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 is synonymous with the term "probable cause." Rist v. North Dakota Dep't of Transp., 2003 ND 113, ¶ 15, 665 N.W.2d 45; Henderson v.