Hope v. State
[…] The only form requirement that Section 2308 imposes is that "authority [for the nighttime search] shall be expressly given in the warrant." 11 Del.C. § 2308. Moreover, the statute does not prohibit the incorporation by reference to the specific factors enumerated in a supporting affidavit.

Similarly, Section 2310 provides sample forms for search warrants, but clearly they are not exclusive. Section 2310(c) provides a form for a nighttime search warrant of a dwelling house that "shall be sufficient." 11 Del.C. § 2310(c). That sample form contains the following language, consistent with Section 2308, authorizing a nighttime search: "I am satisfied that there is probable cause ... and that search of the premises in the nighttime is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for...." 11 Del.C. § 2310(c).

This Court's prior decisions involving nighttime searches have focused primarily on the substantive standard established in Section 2308...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Ferguson v. State
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Delaware