Hopkins v. INA Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, Judge Cline was judicially immune from suit with respect to the actions averred herein.

Judges are generally not required to give bonds for the faithful performance of their duties, but statutes sometimes require bonds to be given by judges of particular courts. 46 American Jurisprudence 2d (1969) 104, Judges, Section 12. In Ohio, due to the fact that juvenile and probate judges in some instances serve as their own clerks of court and thereby perform certain ministerial duties, they are required to execute their own bond. See, e.g., R.C. 2101.03; R.C. 2151.12; see, generally, 22 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (1980) 93, Courts and Judges, Section 41.

R.C. 2101.03 provides as follows with respect to the bond of probate judges:

"Before entering upon the discharge of his duties, the probate judge shall give a bond to the state in a sum not less than five thousand dollars. Such bond shall have sufficient surety, approved by the board of county commissioners, or by the county auditor and county recorder in the absence from the county of two of the members of the board, and shall be conditioned that such judge will faithfully pay over all moneys received by him in his official capacity, enter and record the orders, judgments, and proceedings of the court, and faithfully and impartially perform all the duties of his office. Such bond, with the oath of office required by sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code indorsed thereon, shall be deposited with the county treasurer and kept in his office. As the state of business in his office renders it necessary, the board may require the probate judge to give additional bond."

R.C. 2307.06 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: