Hopkins v. INA Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] Such bond, with the oath of office required by sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code indorsed thereon, shall be deposited with the county treasurer and kept in his office. As the state of business in his office renders it necessary, the board may require the probate judge to give additional bond."

R.C. 2307.06 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"When a person forfeits his bond, or renders his sureties liable thereon, a person injured thereby, or who is entitled to the benefit of the security, may bring an action thereon, in his own name, against the person and his sureties to recover the amount to which he is entitled by reason of the delinquency, which action may be prosecuted on a certified copy of the bond." (Emphasis added.)

Appellant's instant action was brought pursuant to R.C. 2307.06 against appellee, the surety on the bond that Judge Cline...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • McWane, Inc. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland, 02-4152.
    • United States