Horan v. Horan
[…] Dalgewicz v. Dalgewicz, 167 N.C.App. 412, 423, 606 S.E.2d 164, 171 (2004).
¶ 11 Defendant contends the trial court initially erred by improperly classifying the property at 597 Chestertown Drive, as a marital asset in its entirety and that the trial court lacked sufficient findings of fact to support its conclusion that an unequal division of the marital property is equitable. We address each argument in turn.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(2). Divisible property includes "[a]ll appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution, [unless] that appreciation or diminution in value is the direct result of the postseparation actions or activities of one spouse[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4). "All appreciation and diminution in value of marital and divisible property is presumed to be divisible property unless the...
To continue reading
Request your trial