Horn v. CL Osborn Contracting Co., Civ. A. No. 75-105-COL.
[…] Even assuming, however, that the provisions of OSHA would apply in this instance the Plaintiff's contention that this would provide an exception to the general rule of non-liability for acts of independent contractors would not be sustained because OSHA itself specifies (at 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4)):
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment."
The clear and unmistakeable intent of Congress in incorporating the language immediately above quoted in OSHA has been recognized in a number of decisions by United States Circuit Courts of Appeal as well as by several District Courts. The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, in Jeter v. St.