Horn v. State
[…] State v. Hall, 2008 OK CR 15, ¶ 23, 185 P.3d 397, 403. "Statutes are to be liberally construed `with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice.'" Id., quoting 25 O.S.2001, § 29. "The constitutionality of a statute will be upheld unless it is `clearly, palpably, and plainly inconsistent with fundamental law.'" Id., quoting State v. Howerton, 2002 OK CR 17, ¶ 16, 46 P.3d 154, 157-158. "Parties alleging the unconstitutionality of a statute have the burden of proof." Id.

¶ 13 Title 12 O.S. Supp.2007, § 2413 provides:

A. In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

B. In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen (15) days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.

C. This rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule.

...

¶ 14 Oklahoma's Due Process and Equal Protection provisions are the same as those found in the Federal Constitution. See Sawatzky v. City of Oklahoma City, 1995 OK CR 69, ¶ 4, 906 P.2d 785, 786 ("[t]he right to equal protection...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases