Horne v. State
[…] See Allen v. State, 318 Md. 166, 180, 567 A.2d 118 (1989); Choi v. State, 316 Md. 529, 536, 560 A.2d 1108 (1989); Adkins v. State, 316 Md. 1, 6-7, 557 A.2d 203, 205-06 (1989); Ellison v. State, 310 Md. 244, 252 528 A.2d 1271 (1987); Richardson v. State, 285 Md. 261, 266, 401 A.2d 1021 (1979); Smith v. State, 283 Md. 187, 198, 388 A.2d 539 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1130, 99 S.Ct. 1050, 59 L.Ed.2d 92 (1979).

Not only must we apply the Hoffman standards to this case, but also the standard governing use of prior convictions for impeachment purposes. Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), § 10-905 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article sets forth the applicable rule. It provides:

(a) In General.--Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime. Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been no retrial or reconviction.

In Prout v. State, 311 Md. 348, 535 A.2d 445 (1988) we explained that "infamous crimes" included treason, the common law felonies, and the crimen falsi. 311 Md. at 360, 535 A.2d 449. In Wicks v.