Horner v. David Distributing Co.
[…] Commencing in October 1977 and until January 25, 1978, the furnace did not operate because of a defective 24-volt relay unit. Plaintiffs notified defendant Johnson, who ordered a new relay unit from David Distributing Co. Plaintiffs did not receive it until January 25, 1978, after threats made to David Distributing Co. by plaintiffs' attorney. Plaintiffs claim actual and punitive damages. Other allegations in the petition relevant to the issues before us are as follows:
We first consider plaintiffs' constitutional argument. Article I, Section 14 of the Missouri Constitution provides in part:
"That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, . . . ."
This section was never intended to create rights but to protect citizens in enforcing rights recognized by law. State ex rel. National Refining Co. v. Seehorn, 344 Mo. 547, 127 S.W.2d 418, 424 (1939); Renfrow v. Gojohn, 600 S.W.2d 77, (Mo.App.W.D.1980). Also see Schulte v.