Horner v. David Distributing Co.
[…] We first consider plaintiffs' constitutional argument. Article I, Section 14 of the Missouri Constitution provides in part:

"That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, . . . ."

This section was never intended to create rights but to protect citizens in enforcing rights recognized by law. State ex rel. National Refining Co. v. Seehorn, 344 Mo. 547, 127 S.W.2d 418, 424 (1939); Renfrow v. Gojohn, 600 S.W.2d 77, (Mo.App.W.D.1980). Also see Schulte v.