Horner v. Schuck
[…] If the Director did not intervene in a matter before the Board, the Director may not petition for review of a Board decision under this section unless the Director first petitions the Board for a reconsideration of its decision, and such petition is denied....

The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA), 5 U.S.C. Secs. 1101 et seq., contains no express definition of a "civil service law." In 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2101(1) (1982), however, the civil service is referred to as consisting of "all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." The Postal Service is included as an "establishment of the executive branch." 39 U.S.C. Sec. 201 (1982); Bacashihua v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 811 F.2d 1498, 1501 (Fed.Cir.1987). Cf. United States v.