Horner v. State
[…] At Special Term plaintiff argued that he was financially unable to pay the tax or post an adequate undertaking, and a declaratory judgment was the only remedy that would avoid his financial ruin.

In seeking dismissal of the complaint defendants argue that since no sales tax returns were ever filed, the Tax Commission had the right under subdivision (a) of section 1138 of the Tax Law to determine the amount of the tax due and to give notice of that determination "to the person liable for the collection or payment of the tax". Defendants argue that the statutory authority to determine the amount of tax due also includes the concomitant power to determine who is liable for the tax.