Horner v. State
[…] It is alleged that on November 18, 1983 the Department of Taxation and Finance issued two assessment notices addressed to plaintiff demanding payment of $185,619.65 for sales and use taxes owed by PJG Gasoline, Inc. for the period from June, 1978 through August, 1983. The assessment notices were purportedly issued in accordance with sections 1131(1) and 1133 of the Tax Law on the ground that plaintiff was a responsible officer of the corporate taxpayer personally liable for the payment of the corporation's sales taxes. Section 1133 provides in pertinent part that "every person required to collect any tax imposed" pursuant to article 28 of the Tax Law "shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected" and subdivision 1 of section 1131 provides that the persons required to collect the tax imposed under section 1133 "include any officer or employee of the corporation ... who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with ... this article". Plaintiff