Horner v. State, s. 91-01802
[…] Finally, the defendant argues that the Bradenton Restitution and Probation Center is a variety of imprisonment which can only be imposed within the guidelines to the extent that the guidelines authorize imprisonment or incarceration. Our record contains no evidence concerning the living conditions of participants in that program.

We understand that "probation and restitution centers" are community-based facilities where probationers "who have violated their terms or conditions may be required to reside while working, receiving treatment, or attending school." Sec. 944.026(1)(c), Fla.Stat. (1991). The enunciated purpose of these facilities "is to provide the court with an alternative to committing offenders to more secure state correctional institutions and to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Walker v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • September 4, 1992
    ..."shall commence immediately upon the release of the defendant from incarceration." Sec. 948.01(8), Fla.Stat. (1987); Horner v.