Horrocks v. Keepers, Inc.
[…] On May 25, 2015, the defendants filed a motion for stay of proceedings on the ground that the plaintiffs signed an entertainment lease agreement providing for exclusive binding arbitration in accordance with the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (2006) (FAA). In support of the motion, the defendants filed a memorandum of law. On September 14, 2015, the plaintiffs filed an objection to the defendants' motion to dismiss. Oral argument was heard on the motion at short calendar on October 13, 2015.[5]

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part that " [a]n agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." " [O]ur courts have wholeheartedly endorsed arbitration as an effective alternative method of settling disputes intended to avoid the formalities, delay expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." MSO, LLC v. DeSimone, 313 Conn. 54, 63, 94 A.3d 1189 (2014).