Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc.
[…] The trial court's authority under § 52-410 is quite different from its authority under § 52-409. Section 52-410 creates an independent action that can be instituted only by a properly served writ of summons and complaint. See footnote 4, supra. No civil action need be pending between the parties for a § 52-410 action to be commenced. Cf. KND Corporation v. Hartcom, Inc., 5 Conn.App. 333, 336-37, 497 A.2d 1038 (1985) ("[i]t would make little sense to require a party being sued to initiate [a § 52-410] action"). Pursuant to § 52-410, a party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with arbitration can apply to the trial court for an "order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement."

We are persuaded that §§ 52-409 and 52-410 serve distinct functions.