Horvath v. Dodaro, Civil Action No. 15-210 (CKK)
[…] “The Federal Employee Health Benefits Act [the Act] establishes a subsidized health insurance program for civilian employees and annuitants of the federal government.” Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co. v. Nat'l Ass'n of Gov't Employees, Inc. , 145 F.3d 389, 390 (D.C.Cir.1998)

. “Under the Act, the Office of Personnel Management [‘OPM’] is given broad authority to administer the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program.” Bolden v. Blue Cross Blue Shield , 848 F.2d 201, 203 (D.C.Cir.1988) ; see also 5 U.S.C. § 8913 (“The regulations of the Office may prescribe the time at which and the manner and conditions under which an employee is eligible to enroll in an approved health benefits plan”). Utilizing its rulemaking authority, OPM created a remedial scheme for the resolution of enrollment disputes.