Hoskins v. Box, WD59313
[…] Id. As a result, the court found that the amendments addressed in S.L.J. created new causes of action. Id. Consequently, the court determined that the trial court was correct in applying the version of the statute in effect when the petition was filed, rather than the amended version in effect when the case went to trial. Id.

In the case at bar, the amendment prohibits the court from granting visitation to a group of non-custodial parents, those who plead guilty to or are convicted of felony child abuse. Section 452.400, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1998. Prior to the amendment, such parents could only be denied visitation after a hearing and a finding that visitation "would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emotional development." Section 452.400, RSMo 1994. Following the rationale of S.L.J., the amendment affects substantive rights because it provides new grounds under which courts are required to deny non-custodial parents visitation.

But F...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases