Hosp. of Louisa v. Johnson Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] Therefore, affording Napier jail time credit for the time he was receiving outside medical services is inconsistent with him not being considered "in custody" during that time.

The provisions of RCr 4.00 pertain to pretrial release through the posting of bail or other conditions. The obvious purpose of the criminal rules concerning bail is to ensure the accused's appearance at court. RCr 4.12 also authorizes the court to "impose any other conditions, including conditions requiring the defendant to return to custody after specified hours." Likewise, KRS 431.520(6) specifically allows the court to "[i]mpose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition requiring that the person return to custody after specified hours."

KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as being any "restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail."