Hosp. of Louisa v. Johnson Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] The obvious purpose of the criminal rules concerning bail is to ensure the accused's appearance at court. RCr 4.12 also authorizes the court to "impose any other conditions, including conditions requiring the defendant to return to custody after specified hours." Likewise, KRS 431.520(6) specifically allows the court to "[i]mpose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition requiring that the person return to custody after specified hours."

KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as being any "restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail." In other words, if a person is released from the custody of the jail to go to work and return at certain times, that person is still in custody. That is considered "restraint." However, if that person has posted bond and is out on that form of release, then he is no longer in custody.

As noted by the Court of Appeals, it is not necessary that a person be physically inside the confines of the jail to still be considered a prisoner. The definition of escape, under KRS 520.010(5), includes "failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period." Therefore, an inmate failing to return to jail at a specified time, having been released for work purposes, can be charged with and convicted of escape. Reynolds v. Commonwealth, 113 S.W.3d 647 (Ky.App. 2003); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 615 S.W.2d 1 (Ky.App. 1981); Weaver v.