Hosp. of Louisa v. Johnson Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] The facts of the case are uncontested. The Johnson Circuit Court entered summary judgment on June 12, 2008, in favor of the Johnson County Fiscal Court. It held that, even though Napier was released solely for the purpose of obtaining medical treatment with the condition that he return to Big Sandy, he was not a prisoner for whom medical expenses were required to be paid by the county. The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment and this matter is now before us for consideration.

KRS 441.045(3) requires that "the cost of providing necessary medical, dental, and psychological care for indigent prisoners in the jail shall be paid from the jail budget." We must address the question of whether Napier was, at the time he received his medical treatment at Three Rivers, a prisoner of Big Sandy, or whether he was out on bond or on his own recognizance with certain non-financial conditions.