Hotel Dorset Co. v. Trust for Cultural Resources of City of New York
[…] To achieve this diversion of tax revenues from the City to MOMA, special legislation was required because the residential or commercial portion of MOMA's property would not be exempt from real estate taxes even if the revenue produced by such properties were used to support the museum. The enactment of legislation designating MOMA as the sole beneficiary would on its face run afoul of the constitutional prohibition against granting tax exemptions except by "general law." (New York Const., Art. 16, § 1.) 1 Article 9, § 3(d) (1) of the State Constitution defines a general law as one ". . . which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties . . . all cities, all towns or all villages."

MOMA currently owns the brownstones adjoining the museum on the east. This property is being used for cultural purposes.