Hotz Corp. v. Carabetta, 14668
[…] On April 29, 1992, the trial court granted the plaintiff's application for prejudgment remedy in the amount of $2,750,000. The trial court did not rule on the motion to stay pending arbitration. The defendants appealed from the trial court's order granting the plaintiff's application for prejudgment remedy to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199(c). We reverse the order of the trial court.

Section 52-278d(a) mandates that "[t]he defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing ... to [determine] whether ... there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim." The defendants claim that the trial court violated this statutory mandate and deprived them of due process of law under the state and federal constitutions when it granted the plaintiff's application for prejudgment remedy without first holding an evidentiary hearing.