Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection
[…] Tarnopol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 163, 561 A.2d 931 (1989); Park City Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, 210 Conn. 697, 702, 556 A.2d 602 (1989). Section 4-183(a) of the UAPA, at the time this action was filed, provided that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this chapter...." 12 (Emphasis added.) A "contested case" is defined in § 4-166(2) as "a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held...." (Emphasis added.)