Hough, In re, 82-238
[…] (emphasis added).

While appellee agrees with the State's interpretation of the first two statutory criteria, he offers a different reading of the third requirement. In that regard he argues that the term "discharge" is met where the person is no longer "in execution" of the former sentence, and that an individual on probation pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 205 is not "in execution" of his sentence. As support for the latter proposition, he cites the following language in Miner v. Chater, 137 Vt. 330, 335, 403 A.2d 274, 277 (1979):

[The] parole provisions [28 V.S.A. § 401, discussing "the serving of a sentence through the provisions of parole"] should be contrasted with ... 28 V.S.A. § 205 ... providing that "[a]fter passing sentence, a court may suspend all or part of the sentence and place the person so sentenced in the care and custody of the [Commissioner of Corrections] ... upon such conditions ... as it may prescribe ...." The status of parole and that of probation are thus fundamentally different. A parolee is in execution of his sentence while a probationer is not. (emphasis in final sentence added).