Hough v. State
[…] Due to the existence of probable cause, the individual being subjected to a search is, in fact, a "suspect" as contemplated by the statute.

Moreover, we must keep in mind that the search in question must be analyzed by "balancing its intrusion on the individual's Fourth Amendment interests against its promotion of legitimate governmental interests." Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 654, 99 S.Ct. 1391, 59 L.Ed.2d 660 (1979); United States v. Martinez-Fuerte, 428 U.S. 543, 96 S.Ct. 3074, 49 L.Ed.2d 1116 (1976). The stated purpose of OCGA § 40-5-55 is to protect the citizens of this State from individuals driving under the influence because these drivers constitute "a direct and immediate threat to the welfare and safety of the general public." This extremely important purpose, in turn, must be balanced against the intrusion created by chemical testing on the individual's Fourth Amendment rights where the individual has been involved in a traffic accident involving serious injuries or fatalities and the investigating officer has