Hough v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(4) also states that "[t]he arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests in accordance with this Code section." In addition, OCGA § 40-5-67.1, which sets forth the text of the implied consent warnings, contemplates that these notices will be read after arrest. For example, OCGA § 40-5-67.1(c) begins: "If a person under arrest . . . submits to a chemical test upon the request of a law enforcement officer . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Code Section 40-5-67.1(d) similarly starts: "If a person under arrest . . . refuses, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to submit to a chemical test. . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Finally, the text of the implied consent warnings themselves contemplate an arrest.