House Bill No. 1353, In re, 87SA195
[…] (Omissions in original.) This court determined that the question was suitably important and otherwise proper, and therefore agreed to exercise jurisdiction and answer the interrogatory. See In re Interrogatories by The Governor, 126 Colo. 48, 53, 245 P.2d 1173, 1175 (1952). We granted permission to all interested persons to file briefs concerning the governor's interrogatory. The Colorado General Assembly and the Attorney General for Colorado, among others, have submitted briefs as amici curiae, and we have considered those briefs in resolving the question before us.

Article V, Section 21, of the Colorado Constitution provides:

No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.

(Emphasis added.) The governor, by his interrogatory, asks us to determine only whether House Bill No. 1353 contains more than one subject in contravention of Article V, Section 21. We confine our response to that narrow issue.