House v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co., 86AP-958
[…] The only conclusion of law pertinent to that policy states, "[t]here is no requirement that umbrella business liability policies must contain uninsured/underinsured motorist coverages pursuant to uninsured/underinsured coverage statute," the trial court citing only out-of-state cases without comparing those state statutes with the Ohio statute.

It is undisputed that defendant, State Auto, neither offered nor provided uninsured motorist coverage to Teramana Trucking. R.C. 3937.18 provides in pertinent part that:

"(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided:

"(1) Uninsured motorist coverage * * *."

The issue as to uninsured motorist coverage depends upon whether the policy is an automobile or motor vehicle liability policy.