Housing by Vogue, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] Although the parties seem to agree that these units are personalty, they do have attributes of realty. When the units are set up and operational, they are attached to the ground by tie-down straps or a corkscrew-type hellical anchor foundation. The units required site preparation and foundation work prior to being secured to the ground. Also, the units were attached to the soil by way of water and sewer lines.

Appellants contend that the units are tangible personal property sold to the state, and, therefore, no tax was due pursuant to § 212.08(6), Florida Statutes, which states:

(6) EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS, COMMUNICATIONS. There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, the state, or any county, municipality or political subdivision of this state; provided this exemption shall not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof ...

The hearing officer found these relocatable classroom units to be tangible personal property. However, he determined that they were "public works" within the meaning of subsection 212.08(6), Florida Statutes.