Houston Realty Corp. v. Castro
[…] Ramon CASTRO, "John" Jaminez, Maria Sebastian, Gonzala Reynosa, Juan Goris, Respondents.
CourtNew York City Court

Edward Davis, New York City, for petitioner.

Stephen Myers, Irving Weitzman and Peter M. Wendt, New York City, for respondents.

LEONARD N. COHEN, Judge.

The order dated November 22, 1977 is recalled and revoked on consent of both sides in order to determine the sole stipulated motion in these non-payment summary proceedings seeking dismissal for lack of jurisdiction for failure of petitioner to plead compliance with New York Real Property Law, Section 235b (RPL).

These proceedings were commenced pursuant to New York Real Property and Proceedings Law, Section 711(2) (RPAPL), which provides for an eviction remedy if the landlord establishes that "the tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held . . . ." Pursuant to RPAPL, Section 741(4), the petitioner is required to "state the facts upon which the special proceeding is based."