Houston & T. C. R. Co. v. Robins
[…] Gardner v. Michigan, etc., Co., 150 U. S. 349, 361, 14 S. Ct. 140, 37 L. Ed. 1107, 1110.

One of the grounds relied upon by plaintiff for recovery was that defendant was guilty of negligence, per se, in that it located and maintained a switch stand, with which plaintiff's body collided, and the lead track on which the car from which he was knocked by the collision was being operated, closer together than permitted by a Texas statute, article 6559b, Vernon's Ann. Civ. St. 1925, which reads as follows: "All loading platforms and all houses and structures, and all fences, and all lumber, wood and other materials hereafter built, placed or stored along the railroads of this State, either on or near the right of way of the main lines, or on or near any spur, switch or siding of any such railroad, shall be so built, constructed, or placed that there shall be not less than eight and one-half (8½) feet space from the center of such main line, spur, switch or siding to the nearest edge of the platform, or to the wall of the building, or to the lumber, wood, or other material."

The contention of defendant is that the facts of the case do not bring it within the terms of this statute, and even if so, that it does not apply to a case brought under the Federal Employers' Liability Act.