Houston v. State
[…] Houston admitted holding a screwdriver at his side during the robbery and covering his license plate with a paper tag. Detective Graves testified that Palmer told him at the scene that Houston pulled the screwdriver out of his pocket and held it at his side during the robbery.

(a) Houston's contention that his conviction must be reversed because there is no evidence that he pointed a weapon at Palmer or threatened her with a weapon is meritless. Under OCGA § 16-8-41(a), "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon." Pursuant to this statute,

the presence of a weapon is necessary to a conviction for armed robbery.