Houston v. Younghans
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In promulgating this new policy, the general assembly redefined "gambling" to exclude the activity which is the subject of this litigation. The definitional section specifically excludes from gambling:

"Any game, wager, or transaction which is incidental to a bona fide social relationship, is participated in by natural persons only, and in which no person is participating, directly or indirectly, in professional gambling."

Section 18-10-102(2)(d). Professional gambling, the proscription of which is the real focus of the code, is defined in section 18-10-102(8) as:

"(a) Aiding or inducing another to engage in gambling, with the intent to derive a profit therefrom; or

"(b) Participating in gambling and having, other than by virtue of skill or luck, a lesser chance of losing or a greater chance of winning than one or more of the other participants."

Nevertheless, the petitioner contends that the enactment of the gambling code has not changed the common law public policy of this state as to the nonenforcement of gambling debts. He points to C.R.S.1963, 40-10-13, 1 cited by the court of appeals in Condado Aruba Caribbean Hotel v.