Howard v. Poseidon Pools, Inc.
[…] Such act sets forth that its purpose is to protect the public against unreasonable risks of injury and to assist consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of consumer products, in addition to developing uniform safety standards and promoting research and investigation into the causes and prevention of product-related death, illnesses and injuries. See C.P.S.A. 15 U.S.C. 2051(b).

Relevant here is the fact that the Consumer Product Safety Act contains provisions for disclosure. Sec. 2064 of Title 15 U.C.S. provides in subparagraph (b) that a manufacturer, distributor or retailer of a consumer product must inform the Consumer Product Safety Commission when it "obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product ... (1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule; or (2) contains a defect which would create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2)." Recourse to subsection (a)(2) discloses that it describes "(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public."