Howard v. Poseidon Pools, Inc.
[…] Recourse to subsection (a)(2) discloses that it describes "(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public."

Formed under this act, and pursuant to authority contained therein, the Consumer Product Safety Commission has adopted a number of regulations, among which are requirements for substantial product hazard reports. See 16 C.F.R. (Code Federal Regulations) Part 1115.

The regulation contained in 16 C.F.R. 1115.12(c) is important to the motion at bar. It provides that information by a manufacturer, distributor or retailer indicating that a defect in a consumer product "has caused, may have caused, or contributed to the causing or could cause or contribute to the causing of a death or grevious bodily injury ... must be reported ..." Italics added.

Various provisions for enforcement of the provisions of the Consumer Product Safety Act are provided in the act. Among these and relevant here are the provisions contained in Sec. 2072 (See 15 U.S.C. 2072).