Howard v. Poseidon Pools, Inc.
[…] The regulation contained in 16 C.F.R. 1115.12(c) is important to the motion at bar. It provides that information by a manufacturer, distributor or retailer indicating that a defect in a consumer product "has caused, may have caused, or contributed to the causing or could cause or contribute to the causing of a death or grevious bodily injury ... must be reported ..." Italics added.

Various provisions for enforcement of the provisions of the Consumer Product Safety Act are provided in the act. Among these and relevant here are the provisions contained in Sec. 2072 (See 15 U.S.C. 2072). That section provides for litigation. Specifically it states:

"Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including wilful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the commission may sue any person who knowingly (including wilfully) violated any such rule or order in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent ..." Italics added.