Howe v. Health Facilities Appeals Bd.
[…] The hearing is not an adjudicatory proceeding (105 Code Mass.Regs. § 100.410 [1983]; see Gerte v. Department of Pub. Health, 18 Mass.App. 901, 903, 462 N.E.2d 1112 [1984] ), and there is no requirement that the agency make findings of fact. Under the eighth paragraph of G.L. c. 111, § 25C (inserted by St.1977, c. 945, § 4), the department's determination must be made "on the written record compiled by the department during its review of the application," as well as applicable criteria, and it must be in writing and set forth reasons.

Section 25E (and regulations 113 Code Mass.Regs. §§ 1.00 et seq. [1978] ) sets forth the procedure for the second level of administrative review and also for judicial review.