Howe v. Roberts
[…] The Court of Appeals majority apparently determined that, other than those matters specifically addressed by OCGA §§ 15-10-40 et seq., the "general rights" in common law practice pre-existing the Civil Practice Act are to be applied in magistrate court. Howe v. Roberts, supra 191 Ga.App. at 144, 381 S.E.2d 117. Although the majority found there exists a general common law right to amend in magistrate court, it found no authority for the relation back of such an amendment. Id. However, OCGA § 15-10-44(b) provides:

The [magistrate] judge shall conduct the trial in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law. All rules and regulations relating to pleading, practice, and procedure shall be liberally construed so as to administer justice.

The foregoing language provides sufficient authority for the magistrate judge's action in allowing the relation back of the amendment in this case. It would be incongruous to require in magistrate courts a practice more restrictive than that followed in state and superior courts. The former are established and operated as more casual forums, where parties frequently appear pro se, and where the magistrate himself is often not an attorney. Rather, the language of OCGA § 15-10-42, that magistrate courts are not subject to the Civil Practice Act, must be read to permit, rather than require, magistrate courts to follow the provisions of the Civil Practice Act, or any other appropriate rules and regulations relating to pleading, practice, and procedure, where to do so would "administer justice" under OCGA § 15-10-44. 6 Certainly such language should not be construed to preclude the magistrate's use of the Civil Practice Act where such use is consistent with OCGA § 15-10-44. Therefore, the ruling to the contrary by the Court of Appeals is