Howell Petroleum Corp. v. Samson Resources Co.
[…] Fidelity Bank, N.A., 645 P.2d 492, 495 (Okla.1982); Barefoot v. Oklahoma Nat'l Bank & Trust Co., 474 P.2d 652, 656 (Okla.1970); Jones v. Jones, 459 P.2d 603, 604 (Okla.1969); Morris v. Leverett, 434 P.2d 912, 920 (Okla.1967). 1 The district court did not err in failing to apply "the statute of limitations applicable to actions for the imposition of a constructive trust" because Oklahoma has no such thing. 2

II.

Howell also claims that the district court erred when it denied Howell statutory interest. Ark.Stat.Ann. Sec. 53-525 (now Ark.Stat.Ann. Sec. 15-74-601(a)) sets time limits for the payment of "proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production," and allows for twelve percent annual interest on late royalties. However, the statute provides that "any delay in determining the persons legally entitled to an interest in such proceeds from production caused by unmarketable title to such interest shall not affect payments to persons whose title is marketable." Id. This implies that the interest penalty does not apply to payments which were late because the payee's title was unmarketable.

In TXO Production Corp. v.