Howell v. Cardinal Industries, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, Cardinal paid her medical bills until March 20, 1989. Howell ceased to be employed by Cardinal in March, 1990. Cardinal paid Howell her normal wages up until that time.

Subsequent to leaving Cardinal, Howell and her husband 1 brought an action against Cardinal in two alternatives: (1) worker's compensation and (2) negligence on the part of Cardinal for failure to maintain safe conditions in its parking lot. 2 The worker's compensation cause of action was brought in circuit court pursuant to SDCL 62-3-11 which reads in part:

Any employee, who is employed by an employer who is deemed not to operate under this title in accordance with Sec. 62-5-7, ... may elect to proceed against the employer in any action at law to recover damages for personal injury ... or may elect to proceed against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of this title, as if the employer had elected to operate thereunder ... and the benefits shall be that provided by Sec. 62-4-1 plus twice the amount of other compensation allowable under this title; provided that such employee ... shall not recover from both actions.

Howell moved for summary judgment on her worker's compensation cause of action.