Howell v. Port of New York Authority
[…] The states reserving the right to provide by law for the exercise of a veto power by the governor thereof, over any action of any commissioner appointed therefrom. (Laws for the exercise of a veto power have been passed by each state.)5

Subsequent Legislation

In 1922,6 the Comprehensive Plan for the development of The Port, pursuant to said Compact, was adopted and it provides for terminals, highways, approaches, bridges, tunnels, belt lines, marginal railroads and warehouses.

Part of § 8 of said Comprehensive Plan, Laws N.Y.1922, c. 43, § 8, and N.J.S.A. 32: 1-33, reads: "* * * The port authority shall be regarded as the municipal corporate instrumentality of the two states for the purpose of developing the port and effectuating the pledge of the states in the said compact, but it shall have no power to pledge the credit of either state or to impose any obligation upon either state, or upon any municipality, except as and when such power is expressly granted by statute, or the consent by any such municipality is given."

Specific legislation has been enacted authorizing The Authority to acquire title to real estate by condemnation or the exercise of the right of eminent domain.

Surplus revenues are to be used according to the directions of the two states.7