Wolkstein v. Port of New York Authority
[…] At the conclusion of the oral arguments upon them, these motions were granted. Thereafter, each of the parties requested the Court to embody its said decision in a written opinion. What follows here is in compliance with such requests.

Plaintiff asserts that this Court has jurisdiction to entertain this action by derivation from 28 U.S.C. § 1340 and Section 2 of Article III of the Constitution of the United States. He says that this is a case arising under a law of the United States, i. e., § 1340 of Title 28 of the United States Code, which provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue * * *."

The jurisdiction of this Court is a limited one, "depending upon either the existence of a federal question or diverse citizenship of the parties. Where these elements of jurisdiction are wanting, it cannot proceed, even with the consent of the parties." Byers v.