Howes v. U.S.
[…] Sec. 2317.02(B), as well as to patients of psychologists, Ohio Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 4732.19. The right essentially confers a privilege upon a patient to prevent the testimony of a physician or psychologist concerning a communication made to him by the patient, absent the patient's consent. Section 2317.02 provides, in pertinent part:

The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:

....

(B)(1) A physician concerning a communication made to him by his patient in that relation or his advice to his patient, except as otherwise provided ....

Section 4732.19 provides, in pertinent part:

The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist or licensed school psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those between physician and patient under division (B) of section 2317.02 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.

In addition to conferring on patients the right to prevent their doctors' testimony concerning a privileged communication, Ohio law also recognizes a cause of action for a doctor's unauthorized disclosure of such privileged communications. In Hammonds v.