Howlett v. Salish and Kootenai Tribes of Flathead Reservation, Montana
[…] (28 U.S.C. § 1291). In finding jurisdiction, the district judge concluded:

The court is of the opinion that any action charging a violation of the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301--03, 1311--12, 1321--26, 1331, 1341, is within the jurisdiction of the court by virtue of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4). That what was done may not violate the Indian Civil Rights Act is not material. The court has jurisdiction to determine whether it did or not. (C.T. 202--03)

25 U.S.C. § 1302(8) states:

No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall--(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law.

28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) provides: