Hoye v. Shepherds Glen Land Co., Inc.
[…] Subsequently, the developers of Shepherds Glen brought this suit alleging that the composition shingle roof violated the restrictive covenant. The trial court ruled in favor of the developers and ordered the Hoyes to replace the roof on their house with one that conformed with the restrictive covenant.

We find it more convenient to address the points of error in reverse order. In their sixth point of error, the Hoyes complain that the restrictive covenant is void as against the public policy of this State. The Hoyes base their argument on section 5.025 of the Texas Property Code which provides:

To the extent that a deed restriction applicable to a structure on residential property requires the use of a wood shingle roof, the restriction is void.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.025 (Vernon 1984).

The Hoyes claim that the only practical economic alternative for homeowners under the restrictive covenant was to use wood shingled roofs.