Hoyle v. Carolina Associated Mills
[…] Co., 77 N.C.App. 117, 120-21, 334 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1985)). The Commission's findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence; however, its legal conclusions are reviewable on appeal. Roberts, 101 N.C.App. at 141, 398 S.E.2d at 920.

In her first assignment of error, plaintiff contends that the Commission erred by failing to apply the presumption, in Watkins v. Central Motor Lines, Inc., 279 N.C. 132, 181 S.E.2d 588 (1971), that her temporary total disability continues until she returns to work at the same wage earned prior to the injury.

N.C.Gen.Stat. section 97-2(9) defines "disability" as "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." G.S. § 97-2(9) (Cum.Supp.1995).