Hrzenak v. White-Westinghouse Appliance Co.
[…] That situation was described by Judge Bownes in Skoglund at 403 F.Supp. 803 as follows:

Plaintiff acknowledges that he was late in filing his intent to sue notice with the Secretary of Labor. However, he urges this court to obviate the required one hundred eighty day limit because defendant failed to comply with 29 U.S.C. § 627 which provides:
Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Secretary setting forth information as the Secretary deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

In addition to holding that Section 626(d) was not jurisdictional, Judge Bownes in Skoglund also found that "plaintiff's claim, if proven, is sufficient to toll the one hundred eighty day notification requirement." Id. at 805. Judge Bownes concluded by stating that: