Hsi v. Diversified Fire
[…] Defendants appeal from this order.

I.

Defendants first contend the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiff and denying summary judgment to defendants as a matter of law. Defendants argue the definition of subcontractor in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A-25(6) (2003), which governs the relevant act, does not encompass a second-tier subcontractor, and therefore plaintiff, who contracted with a second-tier subcontractor, has no claim under the statute.

N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 44A-25-35 (2003) control payment and performance bonds for state construction contracts. For the purposes of this Act, commonly known as the Little Miller Act, the term subcontractor is defined in § 44A-25(6) as "any person who has contracted to furnish labor or materials to, or who has performed labor for, a contractor or another subcontractor in connection with a construction contract." Id. Under § 44A-27(b), the statute specifies that: