Hsieh v. Hsieh
[…] Counsel for Chih argued that under the subsequent holding by the First District in Macedo, no pending action was necessary to toll the statute of limitations. Quoting from Macedo, he argued that a fraudulent conveyance "may also be attacked by . . . common law action. If and as such an action is brought, the applicable statute of limitation is [Code of Civil Procedure] section 338[, subdivision] (d)."9 (Macedo, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 1051.)

In its statement of decision, the court held section 3439.09, subdivision (a), provided the applicable statute of limitations of "four years after the transfer was made orthe obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." In reaching this holding, the court adopted the argument made by Jason's counsel, stating that it "has considered the decision in Cortez and has concluded that it does not govern the present case. . . . By contrast with Cortez, there was no 'pending lawsuit' when the transfers challenged in the