Hubbard ex rel. Creed v. Sauline
[…] Creed sought an injunction precluding Hubbard's fiscal officers from paying the mayor increased amounts resulting from passage of Ordinance No. 29-89, and ordering Sauline to repay the city of Hubbard an amount equaling the total of the increases he had received. Creed further alleged that he had first requested the Law Director of the city of Hubbard to file a similar action pursuant to R.C. 733.59, which provides:

"If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. Any taxpayer of any municipal corporation in which there is no village solicitor or city director of law may bring such suit on behalf of the municipal corporation. No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding."

Creed alleged that the law director had failed to bring suit as requested. Creed also sought an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs.

The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.