Huber Pontiac, Inc. v. Whitler
[…] The Department has appealed that portion of the final decision granting the above-mentioned relief; Huber has appealed the denial of its request for attorney's fees and that portion of the order in which the district court declined to rule on the Director's failure to set forth his own reasons for finalizing the deficiency assessment.

The threshold inquiry for this Court must be whether it has jurisdiction to adjudicate this matter. One of the statutory authorities directly related to this issue is 28 U.S.C. § 1341 which provides:

"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."

This statute codifies the well-established policy of non-intervention by federal courts in state taxation matters. Tully v. Griffin, 429 U.S. 68, 73, 97 S.Ct. 219, 50 L.Ed.2d 227; Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. v.