Hubert v. Hubert
[…] ¶8 The court found it could proceed with any or all of the three actions. It concluded, "In this matter Petitioner mother used the child as a party of the Victim Protective Order in order to keep the child away from Respondent father for a significant period of time." The court noted that the testimony indicated Mother kept the child away from Father for 46 days. It also found that Mother falsely accused Father of throwing the child across the room and injuring him. The court stated, "Accepting the facts by the Court, and making the findings that false allegations had been made... §107.3(D) does come into play."

3. Title 43 O.S.2021 § 112 (D)(2)

¶9 Title 43 O.S.2021 § 112 (D)(2) provides if any action brought regarding the care, custody and support of minor children "which the court determines to be contrary to the best interests of the child, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs, attorney fees and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred with the action." The trial court found:

In furtherance of the evidence of Section 112(D)(2) the Court is aware of the circumstances involved and the allegation with regard to the child's presence and the physical altercation between the parties.