Hudson v. Hudson, No. COA08-76 (N.C. App. 10/21/2008)
[…] The trial court is required to "consider all relevant factors" in determining the amount and duration of alimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2007). Section 50-16.3A(b) enumerates fifteen relevant, but non-exclusive, factors. "The trial court must at least make findings sufficiently specific to indicate that the trial judge properly considered each of the factors . . . for a determination of an alimony award." Rhew v. Rhew,' 138 N.C. App. 467, 470, 531 S.E.2d 471, 473 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A (2007) requires, in pertinent part, the following:

(b) The court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony. The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term. In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:

. . . .

(2) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses;

. . . .

(4) The amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others;

. . . .

(8) The standard of living of the spouses established during the marriage;

. . . .

(10) The relative assets and liabilities of the spouses and the relative debt service requirements of the spouses, including legal obligations of support;

. . . .

(13) The relative needs of the spouses;

(c) The court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.Except where there is a motion before the court for summary judgment, judgment on the pleadings, or other motion for which the Rules of Civil Procedure do not require special findings of fact, the court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor.

"Findings of fact are sufficient to `support the determination' an equitable division has been made when findings of fact have been made on the ultimate facts at issue in the case, and the findings of fact show the trial court properly applied the law in the case." Friend-Novorska v.