Hudson v. Hudson, No. COA08-76 (N.C. App. 10/21/2008)
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court failed to make the following findings as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b): (a) the parties' ability to pay and shared economic burden; (b) the relative earnings and earning capacity of the parties; (c) the accustomed standard of living of the parties; (d) the relative needs of the parties; (e) the relative estates of the parties; (3) and generally, the reasons for the amount, duration and manner of payment as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(a) (2007) requires, in pertinent part, the following: "An order of a court of this State for alimony or post separation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested." In general, the change of circumstances required for modification of an alimony order "must relate to the financial needs of the dependent spouse or the supporting spouse's ability to pay." Rowe v. Rowe,' 305 N.C. 177, 187, 287 S.E.2d 840, 846 (1982).