Hudson v. Massachusetts Property Ins. Underwriting Ass'n
[…] (3) The plaintiff also asserts that when a consumer purchases an MPIUA policy through a broker such as Bay Colony, he has good reason to believe that the broker is acting on behalf of MPIUA. Thus, the plaintiff concludes that Bay Colony has apparent or ostensible authority to act on behalf of MPIUA and that MPIUA is estopped from denying that Bay Colony is its agent. We do not agree with any of the plaintiff's theories.

a. Express authority. To achieve the congressional purpose of making property insurance more readily available in urban areas, G.L. c. 175C, § 3, as amended by St.1969, c. 528, § 3, provides that "(n)o insurance company shall direct any agent or other producer not to solicit business through the facility; no insurance agent shall direct any other agent in his employ or any broker or other producer not to solicit business through the facility; and no agent, broker or other producer shall be penalized in any way by an insurance company or employer producer for submitting applications to the facility."