Hudson v. Massachusetts Property Ins. Underwriting Ass'n
[…] In addition, G.L. c. 175C, § 3, states that "(n)o insurance agent or broker licensed to sell basic property insurance shall be allowed to refuse a request for inspection from an eligible applicant for basic property insurance unless such applicant is: (a ) Then indebted to any agent, broker or company for coverage requested; (b ) Then unwilling to make satisfactory payment arrangements for the coverage requested." Relying on these provisions, the plaintiff claims that the statute expressly makes brokers like Bay Colony agents of MPIUA.

General Laws c. 175, § 162, as amended by St.1941, c. 286, creates a distinction between insurance brokers and insurance agents.